Post by kerbut on Mar 6, 2010 10:49:41 GMT 1
This year the tour is slightly different as it is taking 2 coastal routes ,North route and South route.
Both routes start from Chateaulin (29) on Saturday 22 May, the Northern route is as follows : the first stop is Huelgoat ,stop 2 is Plougonven and the night stop is Lannion. Sunday 23 May ,Start from Lannion , first stop Pampol ,second stop St Quay Potrieux ,then lunch at Yffiniac, first stop after lunch is Plenneuf Val Andre,then onto Ploubalay then on to Dinan for the Sunday night stop then on Monday 24 May its to the first stop at St Domineuc then to the final stop at Vignoc and on to the end of the Tour at Rennes.
The Southern route is :
Start Chateaulin to first stop at Coray onto second stop at Concarneau then on to Guidel for the first night stop, Sunday 23 May is start Guidel to first stop at Port Louis then to next stop at Pluvigner and then to Plumelec for lunch ,after lunch the first stop is Malastroit and then onto Rochfort then to the night stop at Redon . Monday 24 May is Redon start to Grand Fougeray and the final stop is La Chappell Bouexic before the Tour ends at Rennes .
This year is the 30Th Tour and the biggest ,when we have done it over the previous 9 years it has normally been 500 vehicles of various kinds, this year it is 1200 vehicles with 2400 participants ,made up with 700 cars,200 Commercial vehicles and 300 motor cycles. It is organised by Association Bretonne Vehicules Anciens ( and the President Rene Alba starts organising the following years Tour straight after the current one, but I think he will most probably make this his last.
It is good fun to watch and take part in ,and the nightly Apres Ski is brilliant, no wonder when you sign on you are given your own breathalyzer!!
Both routes start from Chateaulin (29) on Saturday 22 May, the Northern route is as follows : the first stop is Huelgoat ,stop 2 is Plougonven and the night stop is Lannion. Sunday 23 May ,Start from Lannion , first stop Pampol ,second stop St Quay Potrieux ,then lunch at Yffiniac, first stop after lunch is Plenneuf Val Andre,then onto Ploubalay then on to Dinan for the Sunday night stop then on Monday 24 May its to the first stop at St Domineuc then to the final stop at Vignoc and on to the end of the Tour at Rennes.
The Southern route is :
Start Chateaulin to first stop at Coray onto second stop at Concarneau then on to Guidel for the first night stop, Sunday 23 May is start Guidel to first stop at Port Louis then to next stop at Pluvigner and then to Plumelec for lunch ,after lunch the first stop is Malastroit and then onto Rochfort then to the night stop at Redon . Monday 24 May is Redon start to Grand Fougeray and the final stop is La Chappell Bouexic before the Tour ends at Rennes .
This year is the 30Th Tour and the biggest ,when we have done it over the previous 9 years it has normally been 500 vehicles of various kinds, this year it is 1200 vehicles with 2400 participants ,made up with 700 cars,200 Commercial vehicles and 300 motor cycles. It is organised by Association Bretonne Vehicules Anciens ( and the President Rene Alba starts organising the following years Tour straight after the current one, but I think he will most probably make this his last.
It is good fun to watch and take part in ,and the nightly Apres Ski is brilliant, no wonder when you sign on you are given your own breathalyzer!!